Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Statement for the L J Modern Pilates website

Your privacy is really important to us, and we understand how important it is to you. Our aim is to be as clear and open as possible about what we do and why we do it. L J Modern Pilates is committed to the online privacy of all its users.

We run this website in order to promote products and services and, where these are provided by our partners, to be the link between our customers and our partners. Our partners may have their own privacy policies which you should also look at.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT WHO WE ARE

Purpose of This Privacy Notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how L J Modern Pilates collects and processes your personal data through the use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to classes, newsletters, purchase a product or service or take part in a competition.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Data Controller

L J Modern Pilates is the controller and is responsible for your personal data

Contact Details:

Our full details are:

  • Full name of legal entity: L J Modern Pilates
  • Name or title of data privacy manager: Leonie Dykes
  • Email address: leonie@ljmodernpilates.co.uk
  • Postal address: Manor House, Chapel Lane, South Duffield, Selby. YO8 6SY
  • Telephone number: 07970 814085

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

This Privacy Policy regulates the use by L J Modern Pilates of the information you provide when using our website.

Changes to the Privacy Notice and Your Duty to Inform Us of Changes

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post these changes on this website so you know what information we collect and how we use it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will tell you.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes. You can change your registration details easily by emailing us at leonie@ljmodernpilates.co.uk

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

To be able to use us we have to collect certain information from you. This will be collected from you when you interact with us i.e. when you:

  • Apply for our services
  • Create an account on our website
  • Subscribe to our services or publications
  • Request marketing to be sent to you
  • Enter a competition or promotion or complete a survey
  • Give us some feedback

As part of this, you are required to give your contact information. We use the information given to us by you to provide the service you request from us in the way that is set out in this privacy policy.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We do not collect any Special Categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you Fail to Provide Personal Data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Our main uses of your information are explained below which in general is to assess you for instructing, as well as to help us understand your needs and provide you with a better service. Your account may be used to store information about your previous purchases, personal preferences and shopping lists.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need it to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw your consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at leonie@ljmodernpilates.co.uk

Purposes for Which We Will Use Your Personal Data

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful Basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity (b) Contact Performance of a contract with you
To Process and deliver your training: – Manage payments fees and charges – Collect and recover money owed to us (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Financial (d) Transaction (e) Marketing and communications (f) Technical Data Performance of a contract with you   Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To manage our relationship with you which will include: – Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy – (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Marketing and communications Performance of a contract with you   Necessary to comply with a legal obligation   Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and customer experiences (a) Technical (b) Usage Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical (d) Usage (e) Profile (f) Marketing & Communication Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

Promotional Offers from Us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant or you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you registered for our loyalty scheme, entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third Party Marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside L J Modern Pilates for marketing purposes.

Opting Out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing us at leonie@ljmodenpilates.co.uk

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration or other transaction.

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

For more information about the cookies we use, please see our

Cookie Policy

Our sites use a number of different cookies. Below we explain the cookies we use and why we use them.

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that may be placed on your device when you visit our sites. When you next visit our sites the cookie allows us to distinguish you from other users.

There are two broad categories of cookies:

Persistent cookies
Persistent cookies remain on your device until deleted manually or automatically.

Session cookies
Session cookies remain on your device until you close your browser when they are automatically deleted.

Cookies we use and why we use them

Essential cookies
Essential cookies are technical cookies that are required for the operation of our sites. Without essential cookies our sites can’t operate properly. Essential cookies include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas.

Performance cookies
Performance cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our sites and to see how visitors move around them. This helps us to improve the way our sites work by enabling us to tailor our sites to the way visitors use them. The information we collect from performance cookies is aggregated which means that we cannot identify you from it.

Experience cookies
Experience cookies allow sites to remember the choices you make.

Marketing cookies
Marketing cookies record your visits to our sites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We use this information to make our sites and the advertising displayed on them more relevant to your interests. For example sometimes we use marketing cookies to limit the number of times that you see an advert.

Your right to refuse cookies and what happens if you refuse them

You can refuse cookies by activating the relevant setting on your browser. However, if you do so you may not be able to access all or parts of our sites. If you carry on using our sites and do not change your browser settings we will assume you consent to us using cookies as described above.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will not sell your personal information to third parties, affiliates unless you say we can or are required to so by law.

We may share your information with third parties to process and fulfil your order, to provide services you request, for business analysis purposes, for the purposes of fraud prevention or if the Company itself, or any of our business is bought or sold then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

In order to carry out the steps set out above we may send your personal information outside of the European Economic Area and, if necessary, across international borders. The data protection laws in these countries may not be as comprehensive as in the European Economic Area. However, we have taken appropriate steps to make sure the same level of protection for the processing carried out in these countries as within the European Economic Area.

DATA SECURITY

Information security is very important and we have taken many steps to make sure your experience with us is secure and to protect it from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Security in Our Offices

Access to your information is restricted in our to personally identifiable information. The server that stores this information is kept in a secure environment.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data. See Request Erasure below for further information.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please see the glossary below to find out more about these rights:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact Leonie at leonie@ljmodernpilates.co.uk

No Fee Required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).

GLOSSARY

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Feedback

We want to make sure we’re giving you the information about privacy and security that you want – let us know what you think. If you have any feedback, questions or concerns please contact us.

Your Legal Rights

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data(commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.